The recent NSW Youth and Junior Championships saw the largest contingent of talented juniors representing Athletics Wollongong that I can remember.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Twenty-eight athletes pitted against the best in NSW in various disciplines demonstrated once again why the Illawarra is one of the top regional athletics nurseries in NSW. There were personal bests, medals, successful baptisms of competition for new young talent, experienced athletes proving their mettle and the return to high level competition by experienced young talent who have taken breaks for various reasons.
In summary there were three gold, six silver and a bronze which indicated the high standard of effort put into the competition by these amazing young athletes.
The team consisted of, Rosie Tozer, Rosemary Boyland, Kirra Lockett, Iluka Budai, Hannah Crinnion, Trent Clarke, Casey Cleary, Erin Dalley, Nathan Cowgill, Teghan Barklay, Robby Marks, Alyssa Parks, Emer Spiers, Isaac O'Brien, Olivia-Rose Mcewan, Eleanor Tozer, Eliza Berrell, Tierney Dunne, James Gorham, Jett Link, Jackie Lenartowicz, Austen Lantry, Luke Hunter, Maya Francis, Cameron Lodge, Georgia McEwan, Kiara White and Leroy Veerhuis.
Some of the finals highlights were,
U14W Hammer - Jackie Lenartowicz 2nd: 28.90m
U16W High Jump - Rosie Tozer 2nd: 1.70m
U16W 400 Final - Hannah Crinnion 5th: 1'00.57
U20W 400 Final - Erin Dalley 7th - 1'02.11
U20W Para Shot Put - Kirra Lockett 5th: 5.80m
U17M 110m Hurdles - Isaac O'Brien 6th - 16.18
U20W 100m Hurdles - Olivia McEwan 1st - 15.22
U18M Javelin - Nathan Cowgill 2nd: 58.01m (only 8cm from first!)
U20W High Jump - Teghan Barklay 2nd: 1.60m
U20M High Jump - Robby Marks 6th: 1.80m
U16W Long Jump - Hannah Crinnion 8th: 4.84m
U15W 200m Final - Emer Spiers 9th: 27.69
U16W 200m Final - Tierney Dunne 1st: 25.29
U18M Pole vault - Luke Hunter 2nd: 2.70m
U16M Pole Vault - James Gorham 1st: 3.50m
U15M Long Jump - Jett Link 9th: 4.95m
U17M 400m Hurdles - Isaac O'Brien 7th: 1'01.77
U20W 400m Hurdles - Erin Dalley 6th: 1'09.84
U18W 400m Hurdles - Maya Francis 6th: 1'18.96
U20W Para Javelin - Kirra Lockett 2nd: 8.53
U15M 200m Hurdles - Jett Link 4th: 31.64
U16M High Jump - Austen Lantry 4th: 1.70m
U20W Para Discus - Kirra Lockett 3rd: 17.35m
U15W 100m Final - Emer Spiers 8th: 13.46
U16W 100m Final - Tierney Dunne 5th: 12.71
U16W Triple Jump - Rosie Tozer 4th: 9.82m
U15W 400m Final - Iluka Budai 8th: 1'02.56
U17M 800m Final - Cameron Lodge 8th: 2'06.45
U14W High Jump - Eleanor Tozer 5th: 1.40m
U18W 200m Final - Kiara White 7th: 26.14
It was such a thrill to see the latest effort by Athletics Australia to inject some diversity, enthusiasm and fun into a format known as Nitro Athletics.
The event featured 6 teams, the Usain Bolt All Stars, Australia, New Zealand, England, China and Japan and featured events such as mixed relays, 150m sprints and target javelin.